Category Archives: Uncategorized
[…] In Wisconsin, our ISO is the Mid-Continent Independent System Operator (MISO). ↑
“Nonprofit” organizations that represent the interests of these investors and are the most commonly known sources of information. These organizations conveniently name themselves things like Clean Grid Alliance, Fresh Energy, etc. ↑
See Generation Interconnection Queue – Active Projects Map with tables below. ↑
See Wisconsin Power Plants Excess Capability Table below. ↑
Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(2) states “The commission shall grant its approval only if each of the following is satisfied: 2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.”, Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(3) states “The commission shall grant its approval only if each of the following is satisfied: 3. The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant.” ↑
Merchant plants are distinct from plants developed by public utilities and are defined differently that public utility affiliate plants, although there is a complicated relationship between being a merchant plant and an affiliate. Wis. Stat. § 196 lays out these definitions and terms. ↑